Polhilsa Farm, Bed and Breakfast, Self Catering, Weddings and Conference facilities near Looe in Cornwall

Callington, Cornwall PL17 8PP

POLHILSA FARM PRIVACY STATEMENT

Polhilsa Farm is committed to protecting your personal data and handling it responsibly.

This policy covers the personal data that we collect whenever you interact with us, including when you use our website, when you stay with us at Polhilsa or attend an event and when you correspond with us (such as by email or over the phone).  It also covers personal data that we may receive from third parties. 

Personal data Polhilsa Farm collects from you:

We collect personal data from your interactions with us, such as when you engage with our website, stay at Polhilsa or attend an event, or when you email or phone us.

The personal data we collect from you includes:

Personal data Polhilsa Farm receives from third parties:

At the present time, Polhilsa Farm receives personal data from third party organisation, such as Online Travel Agents (IE. Holiday Cottages, Booking.com, Farm Stay UK and Air BnB).  Assurance has been sought that all third party organisations comply with required GDPR. 

Why Polhilsa Farm processes your personal data:

This section explains the reasons why we process your personal data and our legal bases for doing so.

Consent

If you’ve opted-in to receive information and offers relating to Polhilsa Farm (for example by ticking a box on our registration form), then we’ll provide this information to you by email, text or phone. 

We also rely on your consent to process information about your use of our website and social media sites, so that we can improve your browsing experience and deliver advertising that is relevant to you.

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have a right to withdraw that consent.

Legitimate interests

We process your personal data when necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in the following: 
You have a right to object to any processing that we undertake for our legitimate interests. Please contact Polhilsa Farm for further information regarding exercising your rights.

Contract

We process your personal data when necessary for contractual reasons, such as to administer your stay or event with us and to provide products and services that you have requested.

Legal obligation

We are legally required to process your personal data in cases where we need to:

Who Polhilsa Farm shares personal data with:

We will share your personal data with the following recipients:
  • Government authorities or law enforcement officials, to assist with their official requests and comply with our legal obligations. 

Personal data transfers outside of the EEA:

Polhilsa Farm does not transfer data outside of the EEA.

How long Polhilsa Farm retains personal data:

We retain personal data about your enquiry or booking for as long as your account remains active, and for a limited period of time afterwards.  Retention periods will therefore vary according to booking lead in times.

We keep a record of registration for 12 months after your stay or event.  Occasionally, data may be held for longer periods to satisfy legal requirements or possibly resolve an issue. 

Your rights to withdraw consent and to object :

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you always have a right to withdraw that consent.  Please contact Polhilsa Farm for further information regarding your right to withdraw consent or object.

Your other personal data rights:

In addition to your rights to withdraw your consent and to object, you have the right to ask us:
These rights may not always apply

Cookies

When you access our website at www.polhilsa.co.uk we may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using our website and we have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before our website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended. Our website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie
 Purpose
Analytical/performance cookies

Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser and delete Cookies at any time.

How to contact us and exercise your rights:

The easiest way to stop receiving information from us is by opting out of communications.

We will do our best to assist with any queries you have about your personal data.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact details below.  When you do so, please provide your full name, your preferred contact information, and a summary of your query.

Data Protection Officer
Polhilsa Farm
Callington
Cornwall
PL17 8PP        

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This is likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Last updated 14 May 2018

We suggest that you check back here for updates, as we will update this policy from time to time.




Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter WiFi available on site

Call us on 01579 370784

Kay & Margaret Barriball, Polhilsa Farm, Callington, Cornwall PL17 8PP